University Personnel

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

REV. LARRY DENNIS, Chairperson

DR. ROBERT BROADBOOKS, Vice Chairperson

DR. MARY JO CAGLE, Secretary

DR. DENNIS MOORE, Enrollment Management

REV. ORVILLE JENKINS, JR., Marketing

DR. CURTIS LEWIS, Academic Affairs

MR. LEE BRUMFIELD, Development

MR. FRED FAITH, Finance/Buildings and Grounds

MRS. KATHY TAYLOR, Student Development

REV. TOM COOK, Member at Large

REV. JIMMY BLACKMAN, Member at Large

DR. RANDALL MORTON, Member at Large

MR. MARK PATRICK, Member at Large

DR. DAN BOONE, TNU President (Ex-Officio)

Alabama North

Rev. Greg Rickey

Rev. Kyle Poole

Mr. Sam Michael

Mr. Fred Faith

Alabama South

Rev. Mark Berry

Rev. Jimmy Blackman

Mr. Jimmy Horton

East Tennessee

Rev. Ronald McCormack

Rev. Richard Reed

Dr. Randall Morton

Mrs. Teresa Hodge

Florida (Central)

Dr. Larry D. Dennis

Dr. Larry Leonard

Dr. Charles A. Davis, Jr.

Mrs. Thelma R. Rogers

 

 

Florida (North)

Rev. Orville Jenkins, Jr.

Rev. Hardy Powers, III

Mr. Ed Dixon

Mr. Mark Patrick

Florida (Southern)

Dr. David Nixon

Dr. Dennis Moore

Rev. Joey Brummett

Mr. Robert Spear

Georgia

Dr. Roy Rogers

Mrs. Mary Foskey

Rev. Tom Cook

Mrs. Marie Darsey

Kentucky

Dr. Curtis Lewis

Rev. Harry Curry

Dr. Roger Lane

Dr. Paul W. Schaper

Mississippi

Rev. Greg Mason

Mr. Lee Brumfield

Rev. Kuhrman R. Cox

North Carolina

Rev. J. Mark Barnes

Rev. Tim Pullin

Mr. Jim Pulliam

Mrs. Kathy Taylor

South Carolina

Dr. Edward L. Estep

Mrs. Carol Gray

Dr. Mary Jo Cagle

Rev. John Porter

 

Tennessee

Dr. Robert Broadbooks

Mr. Jim Hendershot

Dr. Gerald Skinner

Dr. Dwight M. Gunter

Alumni Representatives

Rev. Larry Spraker

Mr. John Sugg

(Ex-Officio)

 

Administrators

President's Cabinet

DAN BOONE, BA, MDiv, DMin, President of the University, 2005-

STEPHEN M. PUSEY, BA, MA, PhD, University Provost and Chief Academic Officer, 1992-

MARK WM. MYERS, BA, MBA, CPA, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration, 1994-

PEGGY J. COONING, BS, Vice President for External Relations, 2007-

SAM GREEN, BS, MMEd, EdD, Associate Provost and Dean of Enrollment Management, 1998-

STEPHEN A. HARRIS, BS, MS, Associate Provost and Dean of Student Development, 1979-

CAROL MAXSON, BA, MAE, EdD, Associate Provost and Dean of Academic Affairs, 2007-

President's Office

TIM GREEN, BA, MA, PhD, University Chaplain, 1991-

ANNE TWINING, BA, Assistant to the President, 2005-

BRENT TALLMAN, BA, MACE, Director of Campus Spiritual Formation, 2006-

HEATHER DAUGHERTY, BA, MDiv., Director of Church Services, 2006-

Academic Affairs

PEGGY A. CARPENTER, BS, MA, Director of the Student Success Center, 1992-

PHYLLIS FLANNERY, BA, MA, Assistant Academic Dean, 1970-

RUTH T. KINNERSLEY, BA, MLS, Director, Library Services, 2000-

DONNA TUDOR, BS, MBA, Director of Institutional Research, 1992-

Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning

REBECCA NIECE, BS, MA, Director of Academic Records, 1970-78; 1993-

DONNA-JEANNE GRAY, BA, MA, EdD, Coordinator of Developmental English, 1988-

JEFF SWINK, BS, MEd, Coordinator of Developmental Math, 2003-

AMY MURPHY, BA, MA, Coordinator of Students' Disability Services, 2002--

Student Development

RONDA J. LILIENTHAL, BA, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Residential Life, 1988-

MICHAEL JOHNSON, BS, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Community Life, 1985-92, 1997-

Director of the Career and Counseling Center, -

BRENDA J. PATTERSON, BS, MA, EdS, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, 2007-

NORMAN ROBINSON, BA, Director of Security, 1997-

JAN HARVEY, BS, MMFT, Career Placement Counselor, 1994-

JENNIFER NEELY, BS, MA, Career Counselor and Internship Coordinator, 2000-

CHRIS COLLINS, BS, MSM, Men's Baseball Coach, Director of Intramural Athletics, 2002-

MELISSA EISENHAUER, BS, DPT, Athletic Trainer, 2002-

SAM HARRIS, BS, MEd, Men's Basketball Coach, 1992-

GARY VAN ATTA, BS, MEd, Women's Basketball Coach, 2005-

Financial Services

GLEN LINTHICUM, Director of Plant Operations, 2004-

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK, MD, Director of Health Services, 1986-

RITA STORIE, RN, Student Health Nurse, 2005-

RONALD E. POLK, BS, MA, Director of Human Resources, 2003-

CHARLES W. SEAMAN, BA, MBA, Director of Financial Services, 1998-

ROCHÉ TERBLANCHE, BS, BS HONS, Director of Information Technology Services, 2001-

LINDA RUSSELL, Manager of Bookstore and Mail Services, 1990-

SCOTT CREEL, AS, BS, A+, N+, i-NET+, Client Services Manager, 2000-

LEIGH ANNE DUVALL, BA, MCP, Senior Systems Analyst, 2005-

JOE GILLAND, CCNA, CCA, MCP, Network Manager, 1999-

LEE SUDDEATH, BS, MS, MCSE, MCSA, MCDBA, MCP, Network Administrator 2, 2004-

CANDICE DEAN, Network Administrator, 2007-

MIKE ALDRIDGE, A+, N+,System Administrator, 2007-

DANIEL YUSI, BM, Audiovisual Technician, 2007-

EDDIE WHITE, BA, MPA, Associate Director of Financial Aid, 1989-

Admissions

MICHAEL CANTRELL, BS, Director of Traditional Undergraduate Admissions, 2006-

GLENDA BOLLING, BS, Director of Non-Traditional and Graduate Admissions, 1998-

PATTY COOK, BS, MA, Director of Enrollment Systems, 1980-

REBECCA MERRICK, BA, Assistant Director of Enrollment Systems, 2003-

LAURA GLASS, BS, Admissions Events Coordinator, 2006-

KRISTEN FYKE, BS, New Student Financial Aid Counselor, 2007-

EMILY BAGGETT, BS, Admissions Counselor, 2005-

SCOTT OLDHAM, BA, Admissions Counselor, 2007-

External Relations

DAVID DEESE, BA, MS, Radio Stations General Manager, 1979-

NANCY DUNLAP, BA, Director of Alumni Services, 1998-

VALERIE EALEY, BS, Coordinator of Campus and Special Events, 2007-

CHRISTY L. GRANT, BS, Coordinator of Technology and Prospect Research, 2004-

JANICE M. GREATHOUSE, BA, MA, Director of Communications and Marketing, 1996-

JENNIFER HOUCHIN, Assistant Radio Operations Manager, 2000-

DAVID KLIMKOWSKI, Radio Chief Engineer, 2006-

DAVID QUEEN, BS, Radio Program Director/Sales Manager, 1999-

GREG RUFF, BS, Athletic Media Relations Director, 1998-

ANTHONY C. STOGSDILL, BS, Director of Institutional Marketing, 2007-

ELIZABETH STREIGHT, BA, Communications Assistant, 2006-

DAVID PATRICK, BS, Creative Services Team Leader, 2005-

RICHARD UNDERWOOD, BS, MA, Senior Stewardship Officer/Director of Planned Giving, 1994-

STUART WHITTUM, Print Shop Manager, 2000-

Full-Time Faculty

JAMES AGEE

Business

DENNIS ANDERSON

Natural and Applied Sciences

EDWARD ANTHONY

Business

BRETT ARMSTRONG

Social and Behavioral Sciences

STEVE BLAKEMAN

Science and Mathematics

ROBINSON BLANN

English

MICHAEL BROOKS

Education

JONATHAN BURCH

Business

KENNETH BURGER

Business

RANDY CARDEN

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JEFF CARR

Human Performance

ALFRED CAWTHORNE

Science and Mathematics

PAUL CHRISTIANSON

Music

TIMOTHY CIERPKE

Music

LINDA COLLINS

Education

DAMARIS CONRAD

Social and Behavioral Sciences

RUTH COX

Education

DAVID DEESE

Communication Studies

DAVID DIEHL

Music

MELISSA EISENHAUR

Human Performance

LINDA EVERETT-GARRARD

Business

GARY FARMER

Communication Studies

CHRISTIS FARRELL

Science and Mathematics

PHYLLIS FLANNERY

English

BRYCE FOX

Religion

JEFFREY FRAME

Communication Studies

LARRY GERDOM

Natural and Applied Sciences

KATRINA GILL

Natural and Applied Sciences

TIMOTHY GREEN

Religion

MARY HAND

Education

SUZANN HARRIS

Education

DONALD HARVEY

Social and Behavioral Sciences

AMY HECKMAN

Education

JAMES HIATT

Business

GRAHAM HILLARD

English

STEVEN HOSKINS

Religion

ALLEN JINNETTE

Business

MICHAEL KAROUNOS

English

SHANE KELLEY

Science and Mathematics

NATE KERR

Religion

GEORGE KERSEY

Education

PORTER KING

Education

DON KINTNER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

RENITA KOEHN

Music

DUSTEEN KNOTTS

Education

KAREN LEA

Education

DOUGLAS LEPTER

Communication Studies

JOSHUA LOMELINO

Business

RON MAURER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

BRENT MCMILLIAN

Religion

MARY ANN MEINERS

Business

RICHARD MOORE

Education

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK

Natural and Applied Sciences

KATHY MOWRY

Religion

FRED MUND

Music

MONICA PARKER

Natural and Applied Sciences

ALICE PATTERSON

Education

LEROY PEPPER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JOOLY PHILIP

English

ROY PHILIP

Business

MICHAEL PORTER

Music

TERRY PRUITT

Social and Behavioral Sciences

GREG RUNYAN

Business

STELLA SIMPSON

Education

R. ALAN SMITH

Science and Mathematics

DANIEL SPROSS

Religion

SAM STUECKLE

Science and Mathematics

ESTHER SWINK

Education

TY TABERNIK

Business

MARCIA WALKER

Education

SCOTT WARD

Business

LENA HEGI WELCH

Communication Studies

JOY WELLS

Social and Behavioral Sciences

PETER WILSON

Social and Behavioral Sciences

LOIS WOLFGANG

Natural and Applied Sciences

DONNA YOUREE

Education

Library Faculty

RUTH T. KINNERSLEY, BA, MLS, Director, Library Services, Associate Librarian, 2000-

JUDY BIVENS, BA, MLS, Associate Librarian, 2000-

ANNETTE HARBER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 2003--

PAULA MATE, BBA, Coordinator Librarian, 2006--

ELIZABETH J. PURTEE, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1992-

PRISCILLA F. SPEER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1978-

E. RAY THRASHER, BA, MLS, Librarian, 1965-

Emeriti Presidents

HOMER J. ADAMS, President Emeritus, 1948-1966; 1979-1991.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1947; MA, George Peabody College at Vanderbilt University, 1948; PhD, George Peabody College at Vanderbilt University, 1953.

WILLIAM M. GREATHOUSE, President Emeritus, 1946-1968.
BA, Lambuth College, 1941; ThB, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1943; MA, Vanderbilt University, 1948.

MILLARD C. REED, President Emeritus, 1991-2005
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1955; MDiv, Eden Theological Seminary, 1961; DMin, Vanderbilt University, 1979.

Emeriti Faculty

E. DRELL ALLEN, Professor Emeritus of History and Registrar Emeritus, 1963-1983. ThB, Olivet Nazarene University, 1944; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1949; DMin, Vanderbilt University, 1976.

LARRY D. BUESS, Associate Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1980-2007.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1963; MAT, Purdue University, 1967;
MS, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1976; MS, University of Evansville, 1987.

JOHN F. CHILTON, Professor Emeritus of History, 1975-1999.
BBA, Emory University, 1954; BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1964; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1967; EdS, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1969; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1975.

CAROLE A. COSTA, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1973-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1963; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1966.

JOHN W. DIX, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1960-1993.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1949; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1950.

H. RAY DUNNING, Professor Emeritus of Theology and Philosophy, 1964-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1948; BD, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1951; MA, Vanderbilt University, 1952; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1969.

LOIS B. EADES, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1964-70, 1976-84.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1941; MA, University of Florida, 1961.

CAROL ANNE EBY, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1982-2000.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1956; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1957.

ANN K. FUQUA, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Science Education, 1969-70, 1971-2007.
BS, George Peabody College, 1955; MA, 1968; EdS, 1969; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1983.

NANCY HAZLEWOOD, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1978-1998.
BS, Radford College, 1957, MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1968.

WILMA D. JOHNSON, Professor Emeritus of Business, 1979-2000.
BS, Winthrop College, 1955; MAT, Winthrop College, 1975; EdD, Tennessee State University, 1991.

ALAN L. MATTHEWS, Professor Emeritus of Information Technology and Management, 1988-2005.
BS, Southern Nazarene University, 1972; MBA, Central State University, 1975; PhD, Nova University, 1990.

BARBARA L. McCLAIN-BLOOM, Professor Emeritus of Music, 1956-1993.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1951; BMus, 1954; MMus, University of Illinois, 1956.

GERARD A. NYSSEN, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 1969-1999.
BA, Olivet Nazarene College, 1965; PhD, Purdue University, 1970.

ADRIENNE HOLLINS PHILLIPS, Associate Professor Emeritus of English, 1940-43; 1949-81.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1942; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1945.

CAROLYN C. SMITH, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education, 1972-2002.
BA, Asbury College, 1964; MA, University of Kentucky, 1969.

C.B. SMITH, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1968-1981.
BS, University of Florida, 1933; MS, 1935; PhD, University of Wisconsin, 1939.

L. ALAN SMITH, Associate Professor Emeritus of Physical Education and Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, 1972-2007.
BA, Asbury College, 1964; MA, George Washington University, 1966.

HAROLD F. STEWART, Professor Emeritus of Physics, 1988-2005.
BS, Sterling College, 1958; MS, University of Kansas, 1960; PhD, Colorado State University, 1965.

WILLIAM J. STRICKLAND, Professor Emeritus of Religion and Vice President for Academic Affairs, 1962-1998.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1957; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1960; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1967.

CLIFTON M. TAYLOR, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1963-1983.
BS, Murray State University, 1952; MS, Vanderbilt University, 1953.

RALPH F. UNGAR, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1976-1995.
BA, Northwest Nazarene University, 1951; MT, Montana School of Medical Technology, 1952; MS, Medical College of Georgia, 1957; PhD, University of Oklahoma, 1972.

MELVIN WELCH, Professor Emeritus of Education and Dean of the School of Education, 1980-2003
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1961; MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1965; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1980.

ARTHUR W. WILLIAMS, Professor Emeritus of History, 1970-1997.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1959; BD, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1962; MAT, University of Louisville, 1970; DA, Middle Tennessee State University, 1975.

Honor Society Members, 2006-2007

(Students with Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or Above)

Ginger Renee Ahlbrandt

Jenna Leigh Alexander

Christopher Michael Anderson

Dorothee Arnold

Brandon Phillip Averette

Holly Perrine Bagwell

Megan Elizabeth Bailey

Joshua Daniel Barnhouse

Genette Elizabeth Beard

Amy Lynn Beavers

David Addison Bell

Jennifer Lee Berry

Jessica Marie Blankenship

Anna Laura Bonham

Daniel Scott Brenneman

Crystal Faith Brock

Brianna Renee Brown

Brittany Kristen Brown

Carlos Edwardo Brussa

Kevin Searle Burmeister

Stephanie Sue Byler

Thomas Daniel Byler

Megan Leigh Carden

Whitney Hyang Lee Casey

Aimee Louise Childress

Erin Elizabeth Clements

Anna Rebekah Coker

Lance Michael Conn

Christopher Royer Cotton

Katie Michelle Cox

Travis Daniel Creel

Andrew Mark Crimmins

Thomas George Crummer

Danielle Ashley Cunningham

Jacob Brockman Diefenbacher

Michael William Duke

Samantha Kay Durham

Scarlett Marveen Eaton

Melinda C. Edlin

Jordan Leigh Edtl

Melissa Joann Eick

Tyler James Evick

Olivia Ruth Ezell

Rachael Catherene Floyd

Sarah Nicole Floyd

Tasha Sheree Frederick

Amy Diane Freeman

Andrea Annette Fuller

Amanda Nicole Garner

Sarah Michelle Gricewich

Kristen Lynn Grogan

Courtney Claire Haas

Christopher Keith Hare

Christopher James Harris

Nicole Elise Hart

Ashley Reid Harvey

Jessica Erin Headrick

Michael Robert Hendricks

Derek Wayne Henrichs

Jason Michael Herndon

Jonathan Alan Hiehle

Nathaniel Ryan Hill

Philip Andrew Hines

David Chad Hitchcock

Melanie Elizabeth Houke

Christine Rose Huckleberry

Kelly Jean Huff

Brianne Quinn Huitt

Levi Clayton Humble

Katie Lee Humerickhouse

Amy Michelle Hutchins

Emily Carol Jared

Joshua Richard Johnson

Michael Phillip Johnson

Theresa Renee Jones

Joshua Thomas Jordan

Hilary Michelle Kammer

Joshua Michael Kelley

Stephanie Dawn Kirkham

Stephen Michael Klausner

Vanessa Jelayne Kunselman

Michael Lee Kurtz

Alejandro Lapalma Lorenz

Jared Allen Lomax

Alexis Nicole Lord

Christopher Alan Lowe

Eric Kyle Mayle

Kristy Amanda McKenzie

Rebeccah Marie Midkiff

Joshua Ryne Mimbs

Bethany Michelle Mitchell

Jessica Leanne Moran

Jarod Wesley Morgan

Jacob Daniel Morris

Meghan Keely Morris

Lilian Wahito Mwangi

Audrey Beth Myers

Laura Ruth Myers

Heather Nell Olson

Michelle Rene Osborne

Taina Ovchinnikov

Kimberly Nichole Overstreet

Meghan Louise Palmer

John Theodore Patterson

Randall Lee Patterson

Christopher William Pennington

Beth Anne Philemon

Elizabeth Rachelle Potts

Benjamin Patrick Prescott

Sara Lynn Pruett

Danielle LeAnn Queener

Tatjana Radmilovic

Diana Renee Reaves

Chelsie Aaron Reed

Kevin Gregory Reed

Mariska Shay Reed

Shawn Michael Rosson

Bethany Joy Rudge

Kristin Elizabeth Savage

Julie Marie Schneidmiller

William Anthony Scism

Jessica Esther Scott

Tanya Marie Shallahamer

Brandon Patrick Shattuck

Allison Daily Shelton

Matthew Stephen Short

Matthew Mark Slater

Danielle Jean Smith

Meghan Marie Smith

Charles Douglas Smithhisler

Jong In Son

Jacquelyn Tyne Spruill

Aaron Timothy Staggs

Christina Marquette Stanley

Rhonda Katherine Stewart

Michael David Sweigard

Matthew Allen Taylor

LeAnn Melissa Thomas

Gionina Maria Trapani

Becky Choi Turner

Cody Allen Turner

Holly Elyse Vennum

Andrew David Vinson

Kelley Elizabeth Walker

Michael David Watson

Toni Marie Waynick

Brandon Hunter Whiteside

Elizabeth Leigh Whiting

Katherine Grace Whiting

Kevin Lowell Whitsett

Debra Lyn Wilkerson

Katherine M. Wilson

Jessica Lynn Winkle

Anzie Mae Yangmi

Alaina Michelle Yates

Samuel Kit Young

Kristen Deanna Zell