University Personnel

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

REV. LARRY DENNIS, Chairperson

DR. ROBERT BROADBOOKS, Vice Chairperson

DR. MARY JO CAGLE, Secretary

MR. ROBERT SPEAR, Enrollment Management

REV. TOM COOK, University Advancement

REV. ORVILLE JENKINS, JR., Church Relations

DR. JOHN DUNN, Financial Services

DR. CURTIS LEWIS, Academic Affairs

MR. LEE BRUMFIELD, Buildings and Grounds

MRS. KATHY TAYLOR, Student Development

REV. JIMMY BLACKMAN, Member at Large

DR. RANDALL MORTON, Member at Large

Dr. DAN BOONE, TNU President (Ex-Officio)

Alabama North

Rev. Greg Rickey

Rev. Kyle Poole

Dr. John Dunn

Mr. Fred Faith

Alabama South

Dr. J. Roy Fuller

Rev. Jimmy Blackman

Mr. Jimmy Horton

East Tennessee

Rev. Ronald McCormack

Rev. Richard Reed

Dr. Randall Morton

Mrs. Teresa Hodge

Florida (Central)

Rev. Larry D. Dennis

Rev. Larry Leonard

Dr. Charles A. Davis, Jr.

Mrs. Thelma R. Rogers

 

 

Florida (North)

Rev. Orville Jenkins, Jr.

Rev. Paul Horner

Mr. Ed Dixon

Mr. Mark Patrick

Florida (Southern)

Dr. David Nixon

Mr. Dennis Moore

Rev. Joey Brummett

Mr. Robert Spear

Georgia

Rev. Roy Rogers

Mrs. Mary Foskey

Rev. Tom Cook

Mrs. Marie Darsey

Kentucky

Dr. Curtis Lewis

Rev. Harry Curry

Dr. Roger Lane

Dr. Paul W. Schaper

Mississippi

Rev. Greg Mason

Dr. Ernie Gray

Mr. Lee Brumfield

North Carolina

Rev. J. Mark Barnes

Rev. Lloyd Brock

Mr. Jim Pulliam

Mrs. Kathy Taylor

South Carolina

Dr. James M. Bearden

Mrs. Carol Gray

Dr. Mary Jo Cagle

Rev. John Porter

 

Tennessee

Dr. Robert Broadbooks

Mr. Jim Hendershot

Dr. Gerald Skinner

Dr. Dwight M. Gunter

Alumni Representatives

Rev. Larry Spraker

Mr. John Sugg

Mr. Roy Philemon, III

(Ex-Officio)

 

Administrators

President's Cabinet

DAN BOONE, BA, MDiv, DMin, President, 2005-

STEPHEN M. PUSEY, BA, MA, PhD, Vice President for Academic Affairs, 1992-

MARK WM. MYERS, BA, MBA, CPA, Vice President for Financial Services, 1994-

G. HAROLD McCUE, BS, Vice President for University Advancement, 1995-

STEPHEN A. HARRIS, BS, MS, Dean of Student Development, 1979-

 

Academic Affairs

PHYLLIS FLANNERY, BA, MA, Assistant Academic Dean, 1970-

DONNA TUDOR, BS, MBA, Director of Institutional Research, 1992-

REBECCA NIECE, BS, MA, Director of Academic Records, 1970-78; 1993-

PEGGY A. CARPENTER, BS, MA, Director of Academic Support, 1992-

DONNA-JEANNE GRAY, BA, MA, EdD, Coordinator of Developmental English, 1988-

JEFF SWINK, BS, MEd, Coordinator of Developmental Math, 2003-

AMY MURPHY, BA, MA, Coordinator of Students' Disability Services, 2004--

RUTH REYNARD, BA, MEd, PhD, Director of Instructional Development, 2000-

JOE MARTIN, BA, MAEd, Assistant Coordinator of Media Services, 2004-

 

Student Development

RONDA J. LILIENTHAL, BA, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Residential Life, 1988-

MICHAEL JOHNSON, BS, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Community Life, 1985-92, 1997-

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK, MD, Director of Student Health, 1986-

PETER F. WILSON, BA, MA, EdD, Director of the Career and Counseling Center, 1995-

L. ALAN SMITH, BA, MA, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, 1972-

TIMOTHY M. GREEN, BA, PhD, Chaplain, 1991-

JAN HARVEY, BS, MMFT, Career Placement Counselor, 1994-

RITA STORIE, RN, Student Health Nurse, 2005-

JEFF FOREHAND, BS, MEd, Director of Intramural Athletics, 2000-

NORMAN ROBINSON, BA, Security Coordinator, 1997-

 

Financial Services

CHARLES W. SEAMAN, BA, MBA, Director of Financial Services, 1998-

EDDIE WHITE, BA, MPA, Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 1989-

ROCHÉ TERBLANCHE, BS, BS HONS, Director of Information Technology Services, 2001-

JOE GILLAND, CCNA, CCA, MCP, Senior Network Administrator, 1999-

LEIGH ANN DUVALL, BA, MCP, Application Support Analyst 2, 2005-

MARK D. SCHMID, AS, BS, MCP, Application Support Analyst 2, 2005-

LISA YAN, MA, MS, Application Support Analyst 2, 2005-

CHRIS LYDICK, AS, MCSE, CNE, Network Administrator 1, 2004-

LEE SUDDEATH, BS, MS, MCSE, MCSA, MCDBA, MCP, Network Administrator 2, 2004-

SCOTT?CREEL, AS, BS, A+, N+, i-NET+, Customer Service Administrator, 2000-

RONALD E. POLK, BS, MA, Director of Human Resources, 2003-

GLEN LINTHICUM, Director of Plant Operations, 2004-

LINDA RUSSELL, Manager of Bookstore and Mail Services, 2003-

DAVID DEESE, BA, MS, Director of Broadcasting, 1979-

JENNIFER HOUCHIN, Assistant Radio Operations Manager, 2000-

DAVID QUEEN, BS, Radio Operations Manager, 1999-

GREG RUFF, BS, Radio Sports Director, 1998-

DAVID KLIMKOWSKI, Radio Chief Engineer, 2006-

STUART WHITTUM, Director of Print Shop, 2000-

 

Enrollment Management

RICHARD UNDERWOOD, BS, Assistant Dean of Enrollment Management, 1994-

PATTY COOK, BS, MA, Director of Admissions, 1980-

REGINA BENNETT, BS, Assistant Director of Admissions, 2005-

DAVID PATRICK, BS, Events and Marketing Coordinator, 2005-

SHELLEY?COOK, BA, Admissions Counselor, 2001-

DAVID GRAHAM, BS, Admisisons Counselor, 2005--

GREG LYON, BA, Admissions Counselor, 2005--

EMILY BAGGETT, BS, Admissions Counselor, 2005--

 

University Advancement

NANCY DUNLAP, BA, Director of Alumni Services, 1998-

JANICE M. GREATHOUSE, BA, MA, Director of Communications and Marketing, 1996-

KEN SOUTHERLAND, MPC, DDiv, Director of Development, 2003--

SANDI F. GLAVIN, Researcher/Grant Coordinator, 1999-

STEPHEN MAHAN, BS, Annual Fund Manager, 2000-

ELIZABETH STREIGHT, BA, Communications Assistant, 2006-

Full-Time Faculty

JAMES AGEE

Business

DENNIS ANDERSON

Natural and Applied Sciences

EDWARD ANTHONY

Business

BRETT ARMSTRONG

Social and Behavioral Sciences

STEVE BLAKEMAN

Science and Mathematics

ROBINSON BLANN

English

MICHAEL BROOKS

Education

LARRY BUESS

Science and Mathematics

JONATHAN BURCH

Business

MELINDA BURCH

Education

KENNETH BURGER

Business

RANDY CARDEN

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JEFF CARR

Human Performance

ALFRED CAWTHORNE

Science and Mathematics

PAUL CHRISTIANSON

Music

TIMOTHY CIERPKE

Music

LINDA COLLINS

Education

DAMARIS CONRAD

Social and Behavioral Sciences

RUTH COX

Education

DAVID DEESE

Communication Studies

DAVID DIEHL

Music

MELISSA EISENHAUR

Human Performance

LINDA EVERETT-GARRARD

Business

GARY FARMER

Communication Studies

CHRISTIS FARRELL

Science and Mathematics

PHYLLIS FLANNERY

English

BRYCE FOX

Religion

JEFFREY FRAME

Communication Studies

ANN FUQUA

Science and Mathematics

LARRY GERDOM

Natural and Applied Sciences

KATRINA GILL

Natural and Applied Sciences

SAMUEL GREEN

Music

TIMOTHY GREEN

Religion

MARY HAND

Education

SUZANN HARRIS

Education

DONALD HARVEY

Social and Behavioral Sciences

AMY HECKMAN

Education

JAMES HIATT

Business

STEVEN HOSKINS

Religion

ALLEN JINNETTE

Business

MICHAEL KAROUNOS

English

SHANE KELLEY

Science and Mathematics

GEORGE KERSEY

Education

PORTER KING

Education

DON KINTNER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

RENITA KOEHN

Music

KAREN LEA

Education

DOUGLAS LEPTER

Communication Studies

JOSHUA LOMELINO

Business

RON MAURER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

BRENT MCMILLIAN

Religion

MARY ANN MEINERS

Business

RICHARD MOORE

Education

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK

Natural and Applied Sciences

FRED MUND

Music

KIMBERLY NIELSEN

Natural and Applied Sciences

MONICA PARKER

Natural and Applied Sciences

ALICE PATTERSON

Education

LEROY PEPPER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JOOLY PHILIP

English

ROY PHILIP

Business

MICHAEL PORTER

Music

TERRY PRUITT

Social and Behavioral Sciences

RUTH REYNARD

Education

GREG RUNYAN

Business

STELLA SIMPSON

Education

L. ALAN SMITH

Human Performance

R. ALAN SMITH

Science and Mathematics

HENRY SPAULDING

Religion

DANIEL SPROSS

Religion

SAM STUECKLE

Science and Mathematics

ESTHER SWINK

Education

TY TABERNIK

Business

SCOTT WARD

Business

LENA HEGI WELCH

Communication Studies

JOY WELLS

Social and Behavioral Sciences

PETER WILSON

Social and Behavioral Sciences

AMY WILSTERMANN

Science and Mathematics

LOIS WOLFGANG

Natural and Applied Sciences

DONNA YOUREE

Education

Library Faculty

RUTH T. KINNERSLEY, BA, MLS, Director, Library Services, Associate Librarian, 2000-

JUDY BIVENS, BA, MLS, Associate Librarian, 2000-

ANNETTE HARBER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 2003--

PAULA MATE, BBA, Coordinator Librarian, 2006--

ELIZABETH J. PURTEE, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1992-

PRISCILLA F. SPEER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1978-

E. RAY THRASHER, BA, MLS, Librarian, 1965-

Emeriti Faculty

E. DRELL ALLEN, Professor Emeritus of History and Registrar Emeritus, 1963-1983. ThB, Olivet Nazarene University, 1944; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1949; DMin, Vanderbilt University, 1976.

JOHN F. CHILTON, Professor Emeritus of History, 1975-1999.
BBA, Emory University, 1954; BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1964; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1967; EdS, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1969; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1975.

CAROLE A. COSTA, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1973-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1963; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1966.

JOHN W. DIX, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1960-1993.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1949; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1950.

H. RAY DUNNING, Professor Emeritus of Theology and Philosophy, 1964-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1948; BD, Nazarene Theo;ogical Seminary, 1951; MA, Vanderbilt University, 1952; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1969.

LOIS B. EADES, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1964-70, 1976-84.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1941; MA, University of Florida, 1961.

CAROL ANNE EBY, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1982-2000.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1956; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1957.

NANCY HAZLEWOOD, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1978-1998.
BS, Radford College, 1957, MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1968.

WILMA D. JOHNSON, Professor Emeritus of Business, 1979-2000.
BS, Winthrop College, 1955; MAT, Winthrop College, 1975; EdD, Tennessee State University, 1991.

ALAN L. MATTHEWS, Professor Emeritus of Information Technology and Management, 1988-2005.
BS, Southern Nazarene University, 1972; MBA, Central State University, 1975; PhD, Nova University, 1990.

BARBARA L. McCLAIN-BLOOM, Professor Emeritus of Music, 1956-1993.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1951; BMus, 1954; MMus, University of Illinois, 1956.

GERARD A. NYSSEN, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 1969-1999.
BA, Olivet Nazarene College, 1965; PhD, Purdue University, 1970.

ADRIENNE HOLLINS PHILLIPS, Associate Professor Emeritus of English, 1940-43; 1949-81.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1942; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1945.

CAROLYN C. SMITH, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education, 1972-2002.
BA, Asbury College, 1964; MA, University of Kentucky, 1969.

C.B. SMITH, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1968-1981.
BS, University of Florida, 1933; MS, 1935; PhD, University of Wisconsin, 1939.

HAROLD F. STEWART, Professor Emeritus of Physics, 1988-2005.
BS, Sterling College, 1958; MS, University of Kansas, 1960; PhD, Colorado State University, 1965.

WILLIAM J. STRICKLAND, Professor Emeritus of Religion and Vice President for Academic Affairs, 1962-1998.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1957; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1960; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1967.

CLIFTON M. TAYLOR, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1963-1983.
BS, Murray State University, 1952; MS, Vanderbilt University, 1953.

RALPH F. UNGAR, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1976-1995.
BA, Northwest Nazarene University, 1951; MT, Montana School of Medical Technology, 1952; MS, Medical College of Georgia, 1957; PhD, University of Oklahoma, 1972.

MELVIN WELCH, Professor Emeritus of Education and Dean of the School of Education, 1980-2003
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1961; MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1965; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1980.

ARTHUR W. WILLIAMS, Professor Emeritus of History, 1970-1997.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1959; BD, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1962; MAT, University of Louisville, 1970; DA, Middle Tennessee State University, 1975.

Honor Society Members, 2005-2006

(Students with Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or Above)

Christopher Michael Anderson

Roy Neal Armstrong

Ryan Derek Arnett

Dorothee Arnold

Brandon Phillip Averette

Nathan Michael Barefield

Laura Lynn Barnes

Joshua Daniel Barnhouse

Genette Elizabeth Beard

Stephen Michael Bearden

Karen Marie Berger

Jennifer Lee Berry

Chasity Hope Blalock

Benjamin Brett Bledsoe

Kristin Mireille Bledsoe

Joshua David Boice

Anna Laura Bonham

Amber Dawn Bowers

Crystal Faith Brock

Brianna Renee Brown

Brittany Kristen Brown

CarlosEdwardo Brussa

Kevin Searle Burmeister

Stephanie Sue Byler

Thomas Daniel Byler

Stephen Wesley Carden

Joshua Alan Carlan

Erin Elizabeth Clements

Daniel Emory Cole

Lydia Grace Collins

Lance Michael Conn

Christopher Royer Cotton

Katie Michelle Cox

Charles Aaron Davis

Lauren Ashley Davisson

Rhonda Lee Day

Scarlett Marveen Eaton

Melissa Joann Eick

Tyler James Evick

Rachael Catherene Floyd

Karen Elizabeth Francis

Tasha Sheree Frederick

Amy Diane Freeman

Amy Elizabeth Freese

Ashley Danielle Fussell

Amanda Nicole Garner

Kristen Marie Gearhart

Ashley Elizabeth Gilmore

Shelley Marie Gilmore

Laura Lynn Glass

Sarah Michelle Gricewich

Courtney Claire Haas

Ginger Renee Hajek

Christopher Keith Hare

Jennifer Renee Harris

Laura Ann Harris

Nicole Elise Hart

Ashley Reid Harvey

Jessica Lee Hauger

Jorge Omar Hellu

Michael Robert Hendricks

Caleb Scott Henry

Jason Michael Herndon

Jonathan Alan Hiehle

Graham Issac High

Philip Andrew Hines

David Chad Hitchcock

Justin David Hoag

Courtney Marie Hobgood

Melanie Elizabeth Houke

Deborah Kaye Howell

Amy Michelle Hutchins

Katherine Danielle Ingram

Joni Michelle Jackson

Sara Rose Jansonius

Emily Carol Jared

Michael Phillip Johnson

Carissa Brooke Jones

Lindsey Rhea Jones

Joshua Thomas Jordan

William Lee Kebler

Stephanie Dawn Kirkham

Stephen Michael Klausner

Vanessa Jelayne Kunselman

Michael Lee Kurtz

Alejandro Lapalma Lorenz

Adam Vincent Lawson

Yong Seung Lee

Winter Brooke Liscano

Jared Allen Lomax

Alexis Nicole Lord

Charles Micheal McCoin

Candice Rhea McCool

Kristy Amanda McKenzie

Kimberly Anne McLean

Rebeccah Marie Midkiff

Joshua Ryne Mimbs

Christy Renee Montoya

Meghan Keely Morris

Martha Grace Moser

Ashleigh Elizabeth Mullens

Lilian Wahito Mwangi

Audrey Beth Myers

Laura Ruth Myers

Johnathan Michael Nardozzi

Treasa Anne Nardozzi

Kimberly Ann Nyce

Elisa Rochelle Oakes

Michelle Rene Osborne

Rachel Leigh Osteen

Kimberly Nichole Overstreet

Tiffany Michelle Pell

Christopher William Pennington

Jonathan Ray Pinner

Sara Lynn Pruett

Danielle LeAnn Queener

Tatjana Radmilovic

Kevin Gregory Reed

Mariska Shay Reed

Timothy Boyd Roberson

Shawn Michael Rosson

Jessica Annette Sammons

Julie Marie Schneidmiller

Jessica Esther Scott

Tanya Marie Shallahamer

Timothy David Shay

Kelsey Suzanne Shockey

Matthew Stephen Short

Joshua Stephenson Sinclair

Matthew Mark Slater

Danielle Jean Smith

Meghan Marie Smith

Charles Douglas Smithhisler

Jong In Son

Aaron Michael Spencer

Jacquelyn Tyne Spruill

Christina Marquette Stanley

Rhonda Katherine Stewart

Jennifer Dawn Strait

Michael David Sweigard

LeAnn Melissa Thomas

Tiffany Ann Thomas

Seth Deed Thompson

Stephen Brady Thompson

Sabrina Pruitt

Gionina Maria Trapani

Becky Choi Turner

Cody Allen Turner

Nicole Renee Underwood

Holly Elyse Vennum

Lindsay Erin Wentworth

Brandon Hunter Whiteside

Elizabeth Leigh Whiting

Kevin Lowell Whitsett

Debra Lyn Wilkerson

Bethany Frances Williams

Andrew Clay Willingham

Daryl Wesley Winsinger

Brandi Nicole Wood

Kimberly Kay Wright

Derek Lynn Young

Samuel Kit Young

John Eric Zanetis