University Personnel

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

DR. ROBERT BROADBOOKS, Chairperson

DR. CHARLES A. DAVIS, JR., Vice Chairperson

DR. DENNIS MOORE, Secretary

REV. GREG MASON, Enrollment Management

DR. EDWARD L. ESTEP, Marketing

MRS. TERESA HODGE, Academic Affairs

DR. ROY ROGERS, Development

MR. FRED FAITH, Finance/Buildings and Grounds

REV. MARK BERRY, Student Development

REV. TIM PULLIN, Member at Large

DR. PAUL W. SCHAPER, Member at Large

MS. MARTHA STEPHENS, Member at Large

DR. DAN BOONE, TNU President (Ex-Officio)

Alabama North

Rev. Greg Rickey

Rev. Greg Story

Mr. Sam Michael

Mr. Fred Faith

Alabama South

Rev. Mark Berry

Rev. Jimmy Blackman

Mr. Jimmy Horton

East Tennessee

Rev. Ronald McCormack

Rev. Richard Reed

Dr. Randall Morton

Mrs. Teresa Hodge

Florida (Central)

Dr. Larry D. Dennis

Dr. Larry Leonard

Dr. Charles A. Davis, Jr.

Mrs. Thelma R. Rogers

 

 

Florida (North)

Rev. Orville Jenkins, Jr.

Rev. Hardy Powers, III

Ms. Martha Stephens

Mr. Mark Patrick

Florida (Southern)

Dr. David Nixon

Dr. Dennis Moore

Rev. Joey Brummett

Mr. Robert Spear

Georgia

Dr. Roy Rogers

Mrs. Mary Foskey

Rev. Tom Cook

Mrs. Marie Darsey

Kentucky

Dr. Curtis Lewis

Rev. Harry Curry

Mr. Phil Thrasher

Dr. Paul W. Schaper

Mississippi

Rev. Greg Mason

Mr. Lee Brumfield

Rev. Kuhrman R. Cox

North Carolina

Rev. J. Mark Barnes

Rev. Tim Pullin

Mr. Jim Pulliam

Mrs. Kathy Taylor

South Carolina

Dr. Edward L. Estep

Dr. James Taylor II

Dr. Mary Jo Cagle

Rev. John Porter

 

Tennessee

Dr. Robert Broadbooks

Dr. Gerald Skinner

Dr. Dwight M. Gunter

Alumni Representatives

Rev. Larry Spraker

Mr. John Sugg

(Ex-Officio)

 

Administrators

President's Cabinet

DAN BOONE, BA, MDiv, DMin, President of the University, 2005-

STEPHEN M. PUSEY, BA, MA, PhD, University Provost and Chief Academic Officer, 1992-

MARK WM. MYERS, BA, MBA, CPA, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration, 1994-

PEGGY J. COONING, BS, Vice President for External Relations, 2007-

SAM GREEN, BS, MMEd, EdD, Associate Provost and Dean of Enrollment Management, 1998-

STEPHEN A. HARRIS, BS, MS, Associate Provost and Dean of Student Development, 1979-

CAROL MAXSON, BA, MAE, EdD, Associate Provost and Dean of Academic Affairs, 2007-

President's Office

TIM GREEN, BA, MA, PhD, University Chaplain, 1991-

ANNE TWINING, BA, Assistant to the President, 2005-

BRENT TALLMAN, BA, MACE, Director of Campus Spiritual Formation, 2006-

HEATHER DAUGHERTY, BA, MDiv, Director of Church Services, 2006-

Academic Affairs

PEGGY A. CARPENTER, BS, MA, EdD, Director of the Center for Leadership, Calling and Service, 1992-

PHYLLIS FLANNERY, BA, MA, Assistant Academic Dean, 1970-

RUTH T. KINNERSLEY, BA, MLS, Director, Library Services, 2000-

DONNA TUDOR, BS, MBA, Director of Institutional Research, 1992-

MICHAEL VAIL, BA, MEd, PhD, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning, 2008-

REBECCA NIECE, BS, MA, Director of Academic Records, 1970-78; 1993-

TOM MIDDENDORF, BS, MA, Associate Director of the Center for Leadership, Calling, and Service, 2008-

DONNA-JEANNE GRAY, BA, MA, EdD, Associate Director of Academic Services for CLCS, 1988-

JEFF SWINK, BS, MEd, Coordinator of Assessment and Retention for CLCS, 2003-

AMY MURPHY, BA, MA, Coordinator of Students' Disability Services, 2002-

STEVE STRIDE, BA, MA, PhD, Director of the Career and Counseling Center, 2007-

RONI McPEAK, BA, Internship Coordinator, 2003 -

JENNIFER NEELY, BS, MA, Career Counselor, 2000-

Student Development

RONDA J. LILIENTHAL, BA, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Residential Life, 1988-

MICHAEL JOHNSON, BS, MEd, Assistant Dean of Students for Community Life, 1985-92, 1997-

BRENDA J. PATTERSON, BS, MA, EdS, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, 2007-

NORMAN ROBINSON, BA, Director of Security, 1997-

CHRIS COLLINS, BS, MSM, Men's Baseball Coach, Director of Intramural Athletics, 2002-

TBN, Athletic Trainer, 2008-

SAM HARRIS, BS, MEd, Men's Basketball Coach, 1992-

GARY VAN ATTA, BS, MEd, Women's Basketball Coach, 2005-

GREG RUFF, BS, Athletic Media Relations Director, 1998-

Financial Services

GLEN LINTHICUM, BS, Director of Plant Operations, 2004-

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK, MD, Director of Health Services, 1986-

RITA STORIE, RN, Student Health Nurse, 2005-

RONALD E. POLK, BS, MA, Director of Human Resources, 2003-

CHARLES W. SEAMAN, BA, MBA, Director of Financial Services, 1998-

SCOTT CREEL, AS, BS, MBA, A+, N+, i-NET+, Director of Information Technology, 2000-

LINDA RUSSELL, Manager of Bookstore and Mail Services, 1990-

LEIGH ANNE DUVALL, BA, MCP, Senior Systems Analyst, 2005-

JOE GILLAND, CCA, MCP, Network Manager, 1999-

LEE SUDDEATH, BS, MS, MCSE, MCSA, MCDBA, MCP, Systems Administrator, 2004-

CANDICE DEAN,AS, A+ Network Administrator, 2007-

KEVIN BILBREY, BA, MCSE, Systems Administrator, 2008-

ELIZABETH RAY, AS, Systems Analyst, 2007-

FELI TIGABU, BBA, MBA, Systems Analyst, 2002-

KEVIN SHAVER, BA, MCP, Client Services Manager, 2008-

EDDIE WHITE, BA, MPA, Associate Director of Financial Aid, 1989-

ABBIE VANDERPUY, BA, MA, Events Coordinator, 2008-

Admissions

MICHAEL CANTRELL, BS, Director of Traditional Undergraduate Admissions, 2006-

GLENDA BOLLING, BS, Director of Non-Traditional and Graduate Admissions, 1998-

PATTY COOK, BS, MA, Director of Enrollment Systems, 1980-

REBECCA MERRICK, BA, Assistant Director of Enrollment Systems, 2003-

LAURA VINSON, BS, Admissions Events Coordinator, 2006-

SUSAN SHAND, BSW, Admissions Counselor, 2007-

SCOTT OLDHAM, BA, Admissions Counselor, 2007-

JARED AUSTIN, BS, Admissions Counselor, 2008-

External Relations

DAVID DEESE, BA, MS, Radio Stations General Manager, 1979-

NANCY DUNLAP, BA, Director of Alumni Services, 1998-

CHRISTY L. GRANT, BS, Coordinator of Technology and Prospect Research, 2004-

JANICE M. GREATHOUSE, BA, MA, Director of Communications and Marketing, 1995-

RYAN GRIGSBY, BS, Marketing Coordinator, 2007-

KELLIE HOLLAND, BA, MA, Director of Foundation and Corporate Support, 2007-

JENNIFER HOUCHIN, Assistant Radio Operations Manager, 2000-

DAVID KLIMKOWSKI, Radio Chief Engineer, 2006-

DAVID PATRICK, BS, Creative Services Team Leader, 2005-

DAVID QUEEN, BS, Radio Program Director/Sales Manager, 1999-

JARVIS SHEFFIELD, Media Design Specialist, 2006-

ANTHONY C. STOGSDILL, BS, Director of Institutional Marketing, 2007-

ELIZABETH STREIGHT, BA, Communications Assistant, 2006-

RICHARD UNDERWOOD, BS, MA, Senior Stewardship Officer/Director of Planned Giving, 1994-

STUART WHITTUM, Print Shop Manager, 2000-

Full-Time Faculty

JAMES AGEE

Business

DENNIS ANDERSON

Natural and Applied Sciences

EDWARD ANTHONY

Business

BRETT ARMSTRONG

Social and Behavioral Sciences

STEVE BLAKEMAN

Science and Mathematics

ROBINSON BLANN

English

JONATHAN BURCH

Business

KENNETH BURGER

Business

RANDY CARDEN

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JEFF CARR

Human Performance

STEPHANIE CAWTHORNE

Science and Mathematics

ALFRED CAWTHORNE

Science and Mathematics

PAUL CHRISTIANSON

Music

TIMOTHY CIERPKE

Music

LINDA COLLINS

Education

AMY CONDITT

Education

RUTH COX

Education

DAVID DEESE

Communication Studies

DAVID DIEHL

Music

MELISSA EISENHAUR

Human Performance

LINDA EVERETT-GARRARD

Business

GARY FARMER

Communication Studies

CHRISTIS FARRELL

Science and Mathematics

PHYLLIS FLANNERY

English

BRYCE FOX

Religion

JEFFREY FRAME

Communication Studies

LARRY GERDOM

Natural and Applied Sciences

KATRINA GILL

Natural and Applied Sciences

TIMOTHY GREEN

Religion

MARY HAND

Education

SUZANN HARRIS

Education

DONALD HARVEY

Graduate Psychology

JAMES HIATT

Business

GRAHAM HILLARD

English

STEVEN HOSKINS

Religion

MATTHEW HUDDLESTON

Science and Mathematics

ROBIN JEWETT

Natural and Applied Sciences

ALLEN JINNETTE

Business

MICHAEL KAROUNOS

English

SHANE KELLEY

Science and Mathematics

NATE KERR

Religion

GEORGE KERSEY

Education

PORTER KING

Education

DON KINTNER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

DUSTEEN KNOTTS

Education

RENITA KOEHN

Music

SUSAN LAHEY

Graduate Psychology

KAREN LEA

Education

DOUGLAS LEPTER

Communication Studies

RON MAURER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

BRENT MCMILLIAN

Religion

MARY ANN MEINERS

Business

RICHARD MOORE

Education

G. MICHAEL MOREDOCK

Natural and Applied Sciences

MARY MORTON

Natural and Applied Sciences

KATHY MOWRY

Religion

FRED MUND

Music

LARRY PALMER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

MONICA PARKER

Natural and Applied Sciences

RICHARD PARROT

Education

ALICE PATTERSON

Education

LEROY PEPPER

Social and Behavioral Sciences

JOOLY PHILIP

English

ROY PHILIP

Business

MICHAEL PORTER

Music

TERRY PRUITT

Social and Behavioral Sciences

GREG RUNYAN

Business

STELLA SIMPSON

Education

R. ALAN SMITH

Science and Mathematics

DANIEL SPROSS

Religion

STEVE STRIDE

Graduate Psychology

SAM STUECKLE

Science and Mathematics

ESTHER SWINK

Education

TY TABERNIK

Business

DEANIA TOWNS

Natural and Applied Sciences

MARCIA WALKER

Education

SCOTT WARD

Business

LENA HEGI WELCH

Communication Studies

JOY WELLS

Social and Behavioral Sciences

PETER WILSON

Graduate Psychology

DONNA YOUREE

Education

Library Faculty

RUTH T. KINNERSLEY, BA, MLS, Director, Library Services, Associate Librarian, 2000-

JUDY BIVENS, BA, MLS, Associate Librarian, 2000-

ANNETTE HARBER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 2003--

PAULA MATE, BBA, Coordinator Librarian, 2006--

ELIZABETH J. PURTEE, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1992-

PRISCILLA F. SPEER, BA, MLS, Assistant Librarian, 1978-

E. RAY THRASHER, BA, MLS, Librarian, 1965-

Emeriti Presidents

HOMER J. ADAMS, President Emeritus, 1948-1966; 1979-1991.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1947; MA, George Peabody College at Vanderbilt University, 1948; PhD, George Peabody College at Vanderbilt University, 1953.

WILLIAM M. GREATHOUSE, President Emeritus, 1946-1968.
BA, Lambuth College, 1941; ThB, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1943; MA, Vanderbilt University, 1948.

MILLARD C. REED, President Emeritus, 1991-2005
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1955; MDiv, Eden Theological Seminary, 1961; DMin, Vanderbilt University, 1979.

Emeriti Faculty

E. DRELL ALLEN, Professor Emeritus of History and Registrar Emeritus, 1963-1983. ThB, Olivet Nazarene University, 1944; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1949; DMin, Vanderbilt University, 1976.

LARRY D. BUESS, Associate Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1980-2007.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1963; MAT, Purdue University, 1967;
MS, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1976; MS, University of Evansville, 1987.

JOHN F. CHILTON, Professor Emeritus of History, 1975-1999.
BBA, Emory University, 1954; BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1964; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1967; EdS, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1969; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1975.

CAROLE A. COSTA, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1973-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1963; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1966.

JOHN W. DIX, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1960-1993.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1949; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1950.

H. RAY DUNNING, Professor Emeritus of Theology and Philosophy, 1964-1995.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1948; BD, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1951; MA, Vanderbilt University, 1952; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1969.

LOIS B. EADES, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1964-70, 1976-84.
BA, Olivet Nazarene University, 1941; MA, University of Florida, 1961.

CAROL ANNE EBY, Assistant Professor Emeritus of English, 1982-2000.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1956; MA, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1957.

ANN K. FUQUA, Professor Emeritus of Biology and Science Education, 1969-70, 1971-2007.
BS, George Peabody College, 1955; MA, 1968; EdS, 1969; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1983.

NANCY HAZLEWOOD, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education, 1978-1998.
BS, Radford College, 1957, MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1968.

WILMA D. JOHNSON, Professor Emeritus of Business, 1979-2000.
BS, Winthrop College, 1955; MAT, Winthrop College, 1975; EdD, Tennessee State University, 1991.

ALAN L. MATTHEWS, Professor Emeritus of Information Technology and Management, 1988-2005.
BS, Southern Nazarene University, 1972; MBA, Central State University, 1975; PhD, Nova University, 1990.

GERARD A. NYSSEN, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 1969-1999.
BA, Olivet Nazarene College, 1965; PhD, Purdue University, 1970.

CAROLYN C. SMITH, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education, 1972-2002.
BA, Asbury College, 1964; MA, University of Kentucky, 1969.

C.B. SMITH, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1968-1981.
BS, University of Florida, 1933; MS, 1935; PhD, University of Wisconsin, 1939.

L. ALAN SMITH, Associate Professor Emeritus of Physical Education and Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, 1972-2007.
BA, Asbury College, 1964; MA, George Washington University, 1966.

HAROLD F. STEWART, Professor Emeritus of Physics, 1988-2005.
BS, Sterling College, 1958; MS, University of Kansas, 1960; PhD, Colorado State University, 1965.

WILLIAM J. STRICKLAND, Professor Emeritus of Religion and Vice President for Academic Affairs, 1962-1998.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1957; MDiv, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1960; PhD, Vanderbilt University, 1967.

CLIFTON M. TAYLOR, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 1963-1983.
BS, Murray State University, 1952; MS, Vanderbilt University, 1953.

RALPH F. UNGAR, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 1976-1995.
BA, Northwest Nazarene University, 1951; MT, Montana School of Medical Technology, 1952; MS, Medical College of Georgia, 1957; PhD, University of Oklahoma, 1972.

MELVIN WELCH, Professor Emeritus of Education and Dean of the School of Education, 1980-2003
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1961; MEd, Middle Tennessee State University, 1965; PhD, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University, 1980.

ARTHUR W. WILLIAMS, Professor Emeritus of History, 1970-1997.
BA, Trevecca Nazarene University, 1959; BD, Nazarene Theological Seminary, 1962; MAT, University of Louisville, 1970; DA, Middle Tennessee State University, 1975.

LOIS E. WOLFGANG, Associate Professor Emeritus of Allied Health, 1978-2008
BSN, Roberts Wesleyan College, 1963; MHS, Governor's State University, 1978.

Honor Society Members, 2007-2008

(Students with Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or Above)

Jenna Leigh Alexander

Christopher Michael Anderson

Destenie Rae Annable

Brittany Leigh Argabright

Dorothee Arnold

Casey Nicole Attebery

Megan Jeanette Azmitia

Lindsey Anne Babinicz

Alex Cross Barberi

Erika Rose Barnhouse

Joshua Daniel Barnhouse

Elizabeth Christine Beaver

Catherine Ann Beck

David Addison Bell

Elisabeth Rhachael Bennett

Logan Elizabeth Blomberg

Anna Laura Bonham

Amber Dawn Bowers

Daniel Scott Brenneman

Rachel Nicole Brenneman

Kathryn Marie Bridges

Kimberly Hope Brock

Brittany Kristen Brown

Jenna Maria Bruce

Abigail Sarah Buter

Thomas Daniel Byler

Whitney Hyang Lee Casey

Samantha Kay Chambers

Austin Thomas Chastain

Aimee Louise Childress

Zachary Paul Church

Kaci Noel Clinard

Anna Rebekah Coker

Carissa Rose Corum

Bethany Marie Crawford

Eric Mark Crawford

Travis Daniel Creel

Andrew Mark Crimmins

Thomas George Crummer

Ryan Edward Darling

Michael William Duke

Scarlett Marveen Eaton

Melinda Carol Edlin

Jordan Leigh Edtl

Matthew Mitchell Elliott

Tyler James Evick

Olivia Ruth Ezell

Holly Deanna Felts

Anita Marie Fithian

Elizabeth Louise Fitzsimons

Laura Ann Freeman

Andrea Annette Fuller

Stephen Randall Gannon

Caleb Paul Gerdom

Nathan Darrell Gilley

David Lynn Goen

Amanda Frances Goon

Allison Jean Gray

Trevor James Green

Rachel Elaine Greene

Amanda Shirley Griffith

Dwight Moody Gunter

Christina Marie Halstead

Joni Michelle Hardin

Lindsey Nicole Harper

Christopher James Harris

Jennifer Renee Harris

Courtney Claire Helton

Michael Robert Hendricks

Derek Wayne Henrichs

Jason Michael Herndon

Jonathan Alan Hiehle

Hayley Brookes Hill

Nathaniel Ryan Hill

Philip Andrew Hines

Chelsey V. Holopirek

Kelly Jean Huff

Levi Clayton Humble

Katie Lee Humerickhouse

Emily Carol Jared

Joseph Steven Jared

Jennifer Gail Jasmin

Daniel Aaron Jetton

Amanda Lian Johnson

Joshua Richard Johnson

Michael Phillip Johnson

Theresa Renee Jones

Hilary Michelle Kammer

Joshua Michael Kelley

Yujin Jin Kim

Stephen Michael Klausner

Vanessa Jelayne Kunselman

Michael Lee Kurtz

Ashley Nicole Lambert

Alejandro Lapalma Lorenz

Natasha Ann Lewis

Fernando Lopez Rodriguez

Christopher Alan Lowe

Jenna Marie Lyons

Joshua Ryan Mackens

Amanda Brooke Moore

Jessica Leanne Moran

Jacob Daniel Morris

Lilian Wahito Mwangi

Audrey Beth Myers

Laura Ruth Myers

Tiffany Annette Norfleet

Elissa Gabrielle Olds

Heather Nell Olson

Michelle Rene Osborne

Taina Ovchinnikov

Kimberly Nichole Overstreet

Meghan Louise Palmer

John Theodore Patterson

Randall Lee Patterson

Jacob Daniel Perry

Beth Anne Philemon

Elizabeth Rachelle Potts

Benjamin Patrick Prescott

Danielle LeAnn Queener

Casey Lee Rauscher

Diana Renee Reaves

Kevin Gregory Reed

Mariska Shay Reed

Katelyn Elizabeth Reismiller

Jonathan Louis Robbins

Gerald Dominic Romasco

Bethany Joy Rudge

Kristin Elizabeth Savage

Julie Marie Schneidmiller

William Anthony Scism

Allison Daily Shelton

Samantha Kay Simon

Matthew Mark Slater

Ashton Elaine Smith

Brittney Elizabeth Smith

Clifton Tyler Smith

Jacquelyn Tyne Spruill

William Scott Stanley

Wesley Martin Steisslinger

Lillian Ford Stewart

Rhonda Katherine Stewart

Megan Elizabeth Suggs

Michael David Sweigard

Joshua James Taylor

Matthew Allen Taylor

Patrick John Taylor

LeAnn Melissa Thomas

Megyn-Lea Christian Thompson

Gionina Maria Trapani

Cody Allen Turner

Tracy Allison Uscinski

Jared Ryan Usrey

Jordan Matthew Utley

Holly Elyse Vennum

Andrew David Vinson

Kelley Elizabeth Walker

Ming Wang

Madeline Elise Ward

Sarah Beth Watson

Toni Marie Waynick

Allison Marie Whetstone

Elizabeth Leigh Whiting

Katherine Grace Whiting

Kevin Lowell Whitsett

Katherine Melisse Wilson

Jessica Lynn Winkle

Alaina Michelle Yates

Kristen Deanna Zell